Go to:
Online Doc
Meeting Request
Nina Schneider's picture

Leab Awards & RBMS Information Exchange (ACRL RBMS)

ACRL Rare Books and Manuscripts Section (RBMS)


Katharine Kyes Leab and Daniel J. Leab American Book Prices Current Awards Ceremony


Information Exchange

ALA Annual Conference, Anaheim

Sunday, June 24, 2012, 4:00-6:00 pm

Anaheim Convention Center, Room 207B

Moderator: Nina Schneider, RBMS Member-at-Large





Presentation of Leab Awards: Molly Schwartzburg


Secretary’s Announcements: Ann Copeland




2012 Preconference Program Planning (San Diego): Nina Schneider/Shannon Supple 

2012 Preconference Local Arrangements (San Diego): Lynda Claassen

2012 Annual Conference Program Planning (Anaheim): Gerald Cloud

2013 Preconference Program Planning (Minneapolis): James P. Ascher

2013 Preconference Local Arrangements (Minneapolis): Arvid Nelsen/Marguerite Ragnow

2013 Annual Conference Program Planning (Chicago): Athena Jackson/Jennifer MacDonald


Committees and Task Forces


Archivist / Records Manager: Chatham Ewing

Bibliographic Standards: Jane Carpenter

Budget and Development: E.C. Schroeder

Conference Development: Deborah J. Leslie

Diversity: Athena Jackson

Exhibition Awards: Molly Schwartzburg

Membership and Professional Development: Katie Henningsen for Katie Carr

Publications Committee: James P. Ascher

RBM: Beth Whittaker

RBMS News: Ethan Henderson

Web Team: Jason Kovari

Regional Workshops: Jane Gillis

Security: Alvan Bregman

Seminars: Danielle Culpepper/Laura Micham

Task Force on Metrics & Assessment: Martha Conway/Sarah Fisher


Discussion Groups


Collection Development: Mark Greenberg/Randy Olsen

Curators and Conservators (meeting with Public Service DG): Beth Kilmarx/William T. LaMoy

Digital Special Collections: Jason Kovari

Manuscripts and Other Formats: William Modrow/Diane Warner


Liaisons to Other Groups


ACRL Budget and Finance: E.C. Schroeder

ACRL Leadership Council: Erika Dowell/Mike Kelly

American Printing History Association (APHA): Fernando Peña

Antiquarian Booksellers’ Association of America (ABAA): Ron Lieberman

Association for Library Collections and Technical Services/Preservation and Reformatting Section (ALCTS/PARS): Donia Conn

Association of Research Libraries (ARL) Special Collections Working Group: Jackie Dooley

Bibliographical Society of America (BSA): TBA

Joint Committee on Archives, Libraries & Museums (CALM): Jeffrey Makala

Maps and Geospatial Information Round Table (MAGIRT): Nancy A. Kandoian

Society of American Archivists (SAA): Jennifer Schaffner

Society for the History of Authorship, Reading & Publishing (SHARP): Garth D. Reese, Jr.




Diasporic Literary Archives Network: E.C. Schroeder

ESTC: Brian Geiger

Government Documents Round Table (GODORT): Manon Theroux

Grolier Club: Eric Holzenberg

International Federation of Library Associations & Institutions (IFLA): E.C. Schroeder

OCLC Research Library Partnership: Jennifer Schaffner

California Rare Book School: Susan Allen

Rare Book School: Danielle Culpepper





Not reporting:

Nominating Committee

Scholarships Committee

Technical Services Discussion Group: Ann Copeland/Ellen Ellickson




[draft 20120530]