Go to:
Discussion
Online Doc
File
Poll
Event
Picture
Nina Schneider's picture

Leab Awards & RBMS Information Exchange (ACRL RBMS)

ACRL Rare Books and Manuscripts Section (RBMS)

 

Katharine Kyes Leab and Daniel J. Leab American Book Prices Current Awards Ceremony

&

Information Exchange

ALA Annual Conference, Anaheim

Sunday, June 24, 2012, 4:00-6:00 pm

Anaheim Convention Center, Room 207B

Moderator: Nina Schneider, RBMS Member-at-Large

 

 

Agenda

 

Presentation of Leab Awards: Molly Schwartzburg

 

Secretary’s Announcements: Ann Copeland

 

Programming

 

2012 Preconference Program Planning (San Diego): Nina Schneider/Shannon Supple 

2012 Preconference Local Arrangements (San Diego): Lynda Claassen

2012 Annual Conference Program Planning (Anaheim): Gerald Cloud

2013 Preconference Program Planning (Minneapolis): James P. Ascher

2013 Preconference Local Arrangements (Minneapolis): Arvid Nelsen/Marguerite Ragnow

2013 Annual Conference Program Planning (Chicago): Athena Jackson/Jennifer MacDonald

 

Committees and Task Forces

 

Archivist / Records Manager: Chatham Ewing

Bibliographic Standards: Jane Carpenter

Budget and Development: E.C. Schroeder

Conference Development: Deborah J. Leslie

Diversity: Athena Jackson

Exhibition Awards: Molly Schwartzburg

Membership and Professional Development: Katie Henningsen for Katie Carr

Publications Committee: James P. Ascher

RBM: Beth Whittaker

RBMS News: Ethan Henderson

Web Team: Jason Kovari

Regional Workshops: Jane Gillis

Security: Alvan Bregman

Seminars: Danielle Culpepper/Laura Micham

Task Force on Metrics & Assessment: Martha Conway/Sarah Fisher

  

Discussion Groups

 

Collection Development: Mark Greenberg/Randy Olsen

Curators and Conservators (meeting with Public Service DG): Beth Kilmarx/William T. LaMoy

Digital Special Collections: Jason Kovari

Manuscripts and Other Formats: William Modrow/Diane Warner

 

Liaisons to Other Groups

 

ACRL Budget and Finance: E.C. Schroeder

ACRL Leadership Council: Erika Dowell/Mike Kelly

American Printing History Association (APHA): Fernando Peña

Antiquarian Booksellers’ Association of America (ABAA): Ron Lieberman

Association for Library Collections and Technical Services/Preservation and Reformatting Section (ALCTS/PARS): Donia Conn

Association of Research Libraries (ARL) Special Collections Working Group: Jackie Dooley

Bibliographical Society of America (BSA): TBA

Joint Committee on Archives, Libraries & Museums (CALM): Jeffrey Makala

Maps and Geospatial Information Round Table (MAGIRT): Nancy A. Kandoian

Society of American Archivists (SAA): Jennifer Schaffner

Society for the History of Authorship, Reading & Publishing (SHARP): Garth D. Reese, Jr.

 

Other

 

Diasporic Literary Archives Network: E.C. Schroeder

ESTC: Brian Geiger

Government Documents Round Table (GODORT): Manon Theroux

Grolier Club: Eric Holzenberg

International Federation of Library Associations & Institutions (IFLA): E.C. Schroeder

OCLC Research Library Partnership: Jennifer Schaffner

California Rare Book School: Susan Allen

Rare Book School: Danielle Culpepper

 

 

 

 

Not reporting:

Nominating Committee

Scholarships Committee

Technical Services Discussion Group: Ann Copeland/Ellen Ellickson

 

 

 

[draft 20120530]