Go to:
Discussion
Online Doc
File
Poll
Event
Picture
Nina Schneider's picture

RBMS Information Exchange Agenda

ACRL Rare Books and Manuscripts Section (RBMS)

Information Exchange

ALA Midwinter Conference, Dallas

Sunday, January 22, 2012, 4:00-5:30 pm

Sheraton Hotel, Houston Ballroom C

Moderator: Nina Schneider, RBMS Member-at-Large

 

 

Agenda

 

Secretary’s Announcements: Ann Copeland

 Programming:

 2012 Preconference Program Planning (San Diego): Nina Schneider/Shannon Supple

2012 Preconference Local Arrangements (San Diego): Lynda Claassen

2012 Annual Conference Program Planning (Anaheim): Mike Kelly for Gerald Cloud

2013 Preconference Program Planning (Minneapolis): TBA

2013 Preconference Local Arrangements (Minneapolis): Arvid Nelsen/ Marguerite Ragnow

2013 Annual Conference Program Planning (Chicago): TBA

 Committees and Task Forces:

 Archivist/Records Manager: Chatham Ewing

Bibliographic Standards: Jane Carpenter

Budget and Development: E.C. Schroeder

Conference Development: Deborah J. Leslie

Diversity: Athena Jackson

Exhibition Awards: Molly Schwartzburg

Membership and Professional Development: Deborah Whiteman for Katie Carr

Publications Committee: James P. Ascher

RBM: Alvan Bregman for Beth Whittaker

Web Team: Jason Kovari

Regional Workshops: Jane Gillis

Security: Alvan Bregman

Seminars: Danielle Culpepper/Laura Micham

Task Force on Metrics & Assessment: Mike Kelly

Discussion Groups:

 Collection Development:  Mark Greenberg/Randy Olsen

Curators and Conservators:  Beth Kilmarx/William T. LaMoy

Manuscripts and Other Formats: William Modrow/Diane Warner

Public Services:  TBA

Technical Services: Ann Copeland/Ellen Ellickson

Liaisons to Other Groups:

 ACRL Budget and Finance:  E.C. Schroeder

ACRL Leadership Council:  Erika Dowell/Mike Kelly

American Printing History Association (APHA): Fernando Peña

Antiquarian Booksellers’ Association of America (ABAA): Ron Lieberman

Association for Library Collections and Technical Services/Preservation and Reformatting Section (ALCTS/PARS): Donia Conn

Association of Research Libraries Special Collections Working Group: Mark Dimunation

Bibliographical Society of America (BSA): TBA

Joint Committee on Archives, Libraries & Museums (CALM): Jeffrey Makala

Maps and Geospatial Information Round Table (MAGIRT): Nancy A. Kandoian

Society of American Archivists (SAA):  Jennifer Schaffner

Society for the History of Authorship, Reading & Publishing (SHARP): Garth D. Reese, Jr.

 Other

 SMU Program at Midwinter 2012 (Dallas):  E.C. Schroeder for Daniel J. Slive

Grolier Club: Eric Holzenberg

International Federation of Library Associations & Institutions (IFLA): E.C. Schroeder

OCLC Research/RLG Programs: Jennifer Schaffner

California Rare Book School: Susan Allen

Rare Book School: Michael F. Suarez

  

Not reporting:

Nominating Committee

Scholarships Committee

RBMS Newsletter

ESTC

Government Documents Round Table (GODORT)

 

 

 

[draft 20120105]